Performances

Winter Concert I

Intermediate Orchestra, Symphonic Band & Concert Band


Thursday, December 5, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.

Chamblee High School Auditorium

Intermediate Orchestra

Starlight

Matthew Bellamy Arr. Ivanov and Stein

Songs from "Mulan"

Arr. Francesca Jepson

Concerto Grosso in D Major, Op. 6, No. 5

II. Allegro George Frideric Handel

Themes from "The Nutcracker"

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arr. McLeod

Wizards in Winter

Paul O'Neill and Robert KinkelArr. Bob Phillips

Concert Band

Nemo Susato

Jan Van der Roost

An Old English Christmas

James Ployhar

March of the Tin Soldiers

Leon Jessel Arr. Mark Sysl, Scott Watson

And All the Bells Shall Ring

Rob Romeyn

Percussion Ensemble

Deck Them Halls

Chris Cockerall

Symphonic Band

21st Century Overture

Rob Grice

Adeste Fidelis

Arr. James D. Ployhar

Christmas Portraits

Arr. Jerry Nowak

A Christmas Festival

Leroy Anderson

Winter Concert II

Wind Ensemble, Advanced Orchestra, Chorus

Thursday, December 12, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.

Chamblee High School Auditorium

Do You Hear What I Hear?

***Band, Chorus and Orchestra*** Noel Rigney, Gloria Shayne Arr. Emily Crocker and John Moss

Carol of the Bells

***Chorus*** Mykola Leontovych Arr. Wilhousky

Cowboy Christmas

***Band*** Arr. Jeff Simmons

Waterfalls

***Orchestra, with Evelyn Raphael on Harp*** Martha Bishop

Sleigh Ride

***Band and Orchestra*** Leroy Anderson

O Holy Night

***Chorus*** Adolphe Adam Arr. George E. Strickling

Holberg Suite

I. Prelude II. Sarabande***Orchestra*** Edvard Grieg

Polar Express

***Band and Orchestra*** Alan Silvestri and Glen Ballard Arr. Jerry Brubaker

Blessed Are They

***Band*** Johannes Brahms Arr. Barbara Buehlmann

Christmas Eve/ Sarajevo 12/24

***Band and Orchestra*** Paul O'Neill, Robert Kinkel Arr. Bob Phillips

Hallelujah Chorus

***Band, Chorus and Orchestra*** George Frideric Handel

Fall Concert

Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.

Chamblee High School Auditorium

Concert Band

American Patrol

F.W. Meacham Arr. Ed Huckeby

Balladair

Frank Erickson

DarkHeart

Randall D. Standridge

Canterbury Tales

I. The Knight's Tale II. The Franklin's Tale III. The Miller's Tale James Curnow
(Sorry, this song recording failed.)

Rites of Tamburo

Robert W. Smith
(Sorry, this song recording failed.)
Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Symphonic Band

Block M March

Jerry H. Bilik

Adagio and Allegro

G. F. Handel Arr. Elliot Del Borgo

The Cave You Fear

Michael Markowski
Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Wind Ensemble

Gallant 7th

John Phillip Sousa Ed. Frederick Fennell

Adagio

David R. Holsinger

Shadow Rituals

Michael Markowski
Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Please mark your calendars now for our upcoming Spring Concerts.

Concert Band, Symphonic Band & Percussion Ensemble

Thursday, December 5 at 6:30 p.m.

Wind Ensemble & Orchestra

Thursday, December 12 at 6:00 p.m.